Benefits of Rosehip Seed Oil
What is rosehip seed oil
Rosehip seed oil is derived from the rosa canina rose bush, predominantly grown in Chile.
Unlike rose oil which is extracted from the petals of the rose, rosehip seed oil is made by using an organic cold-press extraction process, the oil is separated from the hips and seeds, this method ensures that the oil retains all the nutrients and beneficial properties.
It has been used since ancient times as a natural remedy for various skin and hair conditions, as well as for its overall health conditions.
Rosehip seed oil is packed with skin nourishing vitamins like vitamin A,C and E and essential fatty acids like omega-3 and omega-6.
Benefits of rosehip seed oil
Moisturizes and hydrates skin
One of the primary benefits of rosehip seed oil is its ability to hydrate and moisturize skin. The oil is super light and non-greasy, absorbs easily into the deep layers of the skin where it can improve moisture levels.
It also contains a high concentration of linoleic and linolenic acids , which help to protect and strengthen the skin's natural barrier, preventing moisture loss and improving overall hydration.
Helps reduce stretch marks and fine lines
As mentioned before, rosehip seed oil contains high concentration of vitamins A and C, they are an excellent choice in removing stretch marks and fine lines. These vitamins can actually help stimulate the reproduction of collagen in the skin, which improves skin elasticity and helps reduce the appearance of fine lines.
We recommend our RENEWAL: Scar and Stretchmarks body serum, rich in 100% organic ingredients like wildcrafted rosehip seed oil, fractionated coconut oil and Marula oil makes it the perfect serum in reducing the appearance of stretch marks and wrinkles.
Rosehip seed oil is one of the best plant sources of vitamin C, which is essential for a healthy immune system. Vitamin C is a powerful antioxidant that plays a vital role in immune function by supporting the production and function of white blood cells, which are essential for fighting off infections and disease.
Rosehip oil is rich in both polyphenols and anthocyanin, which are powerful antioxidants that may help reduce inflammation. It also contains vitamin E, an antioxidant known for its anti-inflammatory effects. This may benefit people to calm their irritated skin from skin conditions like: eczema, rosacea, psoriasis, dermatitis.
Side effects of rosehip seed oil
Rosehip seed oil is generally considered safe for all skin types.
However, if you are introducing it for the first time to your skin care routine, it is recommended to do a patch test first, to make sure your skin can tolerate the oil.
Overall, rosehip seed oil is a highly beneficial ingredient for anyone looking to improve their skin's health and appearance. Rich in vitamins and fatty acids, rosehip seed oil can be used for many purposes like for moisturizing and hydrating skin, reducing the appearance of stretch marks and fine lines, boosting immunity, and reducing inflammation.