Tea Tree Oil
Tea tree’s primary active ingredients include terpene hydrocarbons, monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes. It is these compounds that give tea tree its antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal activity. There are actually over 100 different chemical components of tea tree oil — terpinen-4-ol and alpha-terpineol are the most active — and various ranges of concentrations. The volatile hydrocarbons found in the oil are considered aromatic and capable of traveling through air, pores of the skin and mucus membranes. That’s why tea tree oil is commonly used aromatically and topically to kill germs, fight infections and soothe skin conditions
Research suggests that tea tree oil is able to improve symptoms of seborrheic dermatitis, which is a common skin condition that causes scaly patches on the scalp and dandruff.
Coconut oil is rich in antioxidants and fatty acids, and it has antiviral, antifungal and antibacterial properties. When used on hair, coconut oil is able to:
Improve hair dryness and scalp health.
It can also protect hair from protein loss. This coconut oil benefit is due to the oil’s lauric acid content, which has a high affinity for hair proteins, but a low molecular weight, allowing the oil to penetrate inside the hair shaft, according to researchers. It is known to protect hair from UV exposure and fight infections and fungus.
Because it can improve blood circulation to your follicles, it has been shown to help to speed up hair growth so not only can you apply it to hair on your head, but also to your eyebrows and eyelashes.
Baobab is known for its moisturizing qualities, and it contains vitamins A, D, E, and F. These vitamins are not only moisturizing, but can also help rejuvenate damaged skin cells. In addition, baobab oil is rich in omega-3 fatty acids and is known to easily absorb into skin and hair without leaving the greasy residue. The Baobab tree is native to Africa, and a single tree can live for over 500 years. It is rich in antioxidants but it also in vitamin C, which is known to boost collagen production.
One of the main reasons for weakening the hair is micro bacterial growth on the surface of the scalp. Sometimes this appears in dry patches on the scalp or small skin discoloration.
The antimicrobial quality of Lavender oil cannot be substituted with shampoos/conditioners or other hair products because they cannot kill the bacteria, nor can poor quality lavender oils. Quality matters.
In Morocco the nut has been pressed for generations in order for precious argan oil benefits as a dietary supplement; for wound treatment and rash relief; and to nourish skin and hair. These slow-growing trees are so revered that in 1998 the argan forest was declared a biosphere reserve by UNESCO. Argan oil is a rare oil that is high in both oleic (omega 9 monounsaturated nonessential) and linoleic (omeg 6 unsaturated) fatty acids, both of which aid acne-prone skin (which is usually deficient in linoleic acid in the subum). Depending on its sourcing, argan oil contains about 35–40 percent linoleic acid and 42–48 percent oleic acid. While linoleic acid will reduce inflammation and acne and increase skin moisturization levels, oleic acid can improve the skin’s permeability and assist other ingredients penetrate the skin more easily. Our argan oil is sourced directly from Morocco, is 100% pure, cold pressed and unrefined. Many argan oils today are cut and diluted with carrier oils without even having to claim it in the ingredients.
All orders are made to order. For international orders please allow an additional 24 hours for processing. Depending on your country, you will be charged import and duties fees. We do reimburse these for our customers, simply email us with your receipt attached and we refund you the difference. Our shipping cost for international orders usually ranges from $20-$80 depending on the country. Due to COVID-19 these costs are higher than before and we are doing the best we can to accomodate. Thank you for being here with us!